Nigerian Senators Of The 9th National Assembly & Their Contact

Nigerian Senators Of The 9th National Assembly

On the 23rd of February, 2019, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) conducted the Presidential and National assembly elections. An election that saw President Muhammadu Buhari return for the second term and his party, APC dominating the 9th National Assembly.

The election was originally scheduled to hold on the 16th of February, 2019 but was postponed to the 23rd of February, 2019 and the INEC chairman, Mahmood Yakubu, cited “logistics and operations problems” as the reason for the postponement of the election. On the 14th of March, 2019, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) presented the certificate of return to the successful candidates and they were sworn in and inaugurated on the 9th of June, 2019.

The Senate comprises of 109 senators, 3 from each of the 36 states in Nigeria, and one from the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja. The All Progressives Congress (APC) dominated the 9th National Assembly with 63 senators from the party, while Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) followed with 45 senators, and a new party the Young Progressives Party (YPP) secured a spot in the Senate. 

Senator Ahmad Lawan (Yobe North, APC) was elected the Senate President, and Senator Ovie Omo-Agege (Delta Central, APC) emerged as his deputy.

Below is a complete table of the Senators of the 9th National Assembly, their state, region, party, gender and also contact.

No State Zone Name Party Gender Email Number Address
1 Abia North Orji Uzor Kalu APC Male

[email protected]

+2348034000001 Onu Ibina Square, Igbere, Bende Lga, Abia State
2 Abia Central Theodore Ahamefule Orji PDP Male [email protected] +2347082800000 32, Ojike Street, Umuahia, Abia State.
3 Abia South Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe PDP Male [email protected] +2348033129452 147 Market Road Aba
4 Adamawa North Ishaku Elisha Cliff Abbo PDP Male [email protected] +2348066285112 Senatorial Office Mubi North Adamawa State
5 Adamawa South Yaroe Binos Dauda PDP Male [email protected] +2348034050460 Makwada Street, Opposite Makwada Square, Numan, Adamawa State
6 Adamawa Central Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed APC Female [email protected]
7 Akwa Ibom North East Bassey Albert Akpan PDP Male [email protected] +2348055555188 Plot E 7, Opposite Sun Centre, Ewet Housing Estate, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State.
8 Akwa Ibom South Akon Etim Eyakenyi PDP Female [email protected] +2348035054282 No. 106 Liverpool Road, Eket, Akwa Ibom State
9 Akwa Ibom North West Christopher Stephen Obong Ekpenyong  PDP Male [email protected] +2348027785234
10 Anambra North Adaeze Stella Oduah PDP Female [email protected] +2348055084340 No 1 Farm Road, Akili-Ozizor, Anambra State. 38 Garbs Plaza, Awka Road, Onitsha, Anambra State
11 Anambra Central Ekwunife Lilian Uche PDP Female [email protected] +2348037620002 Senator Uche Ekwunife Center (Sue) Enugu Onitsha Express Road, Beside Nnpc Mega Station Awka.
12 Anambra South Ifeanyi Patrick Ubah YPP Male [email protected] +2349096655596 No. 10 Oguda Close, Off Lake Chad, Maitama, Abuja
13 Bauchi South Lawal Yahaya Gumau APC Male [email protected]
14 Bauchi Central Halliru Dauda Jika APC Male [email protected] +2348038666690 Darazo Lga, Bauchi State
15 Bauchi North Adamu Muhammad Bulkachuwa APC Male [email protected]
16 Bayelsa East Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku Wangagra APC Male [email protected]
17 Bayelsa Central Douye Diri (Departed) PDP Male [email protected] +2348036668698 Karis Plaza Biogbolo, Green Villa Road Yenagoa, Bayelsa State
18 Bayelsa West Oborawharievwo Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo (Departed) PDP Male [email protected] +2349031352791 No 12 Sagbama/Ekeremor Express Way, Sagbama, Sagbama Local Government Area, Bayelsa State
19 Benue North East Suswam Torwua Gabriel APC Male [email protected] +2348188821440 Katsina-Ala, Benue State
20 Benue North West Emmanuel Yisa Orker-jev PDP Male [email protected]
21 Benue South Abba Patrick Moro PDP Male [email protected] +2348068870606 Opposite Dolphin Hotel, G.R.A Otukpo, Benue State
22 Borno North Abubakar Shaib Kyari APC Male [email protected]
23 Borno Central Kashim Shettima APC Male [email protected] +2348034459047 No. 10, Shehu Laminu Way, Maiduguri, Borno State
24 Borno South Mohammed Ali Ndume APC Male [email protected] +2348109480004 Off Gombe Road, Adjacent To Excellent Academy, Mustapha Aliyu Stadium Road, Biu.
25 Cross River North Rose Okoji Oko PDP Female [email protected]
26 Cross River Central Sandy Ojang Onor PDP Male [email protected] +2348030998460 No. 1. Okim Osabor, Four Corners Ikom, Cross River
27 Cross River South Gershom Henry Bassey PDP Male [email protected] +2348034444555 10 Ibako Lane State Housing Estate Calabar Cross River State
28 Delta Central Ovie Augustine Omo-agege APC Male [email protected] +2347033399937 Urhobo House, 34 Isoko Road, Ughelli
29 Delta North Peter Onyeluka Nwaoboshi PDP Male [email protected] +2348037200999 No 59, Old Anwai Road, Asaba , 198 Umusadege Road, Kwele, 203, Old Lagos Asaba Road, Agbor
30 Delta South James Ebiowou Manager PDP Male [email protected]
31 Ebonyi North Samuel Ominyi Egwu PDP Male [email protected] +2348039665848 Km 3, Abakaliki-Enugu Express Way, Opp Nysc Secretariat, Abakaliki, Ebonyi State.
32 Ebonyi Central Joseph Obinna Ogba PDP Male [email protected] +2348037791346 Onueke, Ezza South Local Government, Ebonyi State
33 Ebonyi South Michael Ama Nnachi PDP Male [email protected] +2348034528595 Opposite Itim Secondary School, Itim-Edda, Afikpo South, Ebonyi State
34 Edo Central Clifford Akhimienmona Ordia PDP Male [email protected] +2348038403877 No 14 Ubiaja Road Uromi
35 Edo North Francis Asekhame Alimikhena APC Male [email protected] +2348155555884 Benin Auchi Road, Auchi, Edo State
36 Edo South Matthew Aisagbonriodion Urhoghide PDP Male [email protected] +2348033855557 Number 20 Ogbesasa Street, Benin City Edo State.
37 Ekiti North Olubunmi Ayodeji Adetunmbi APC Male [email protected] +2348064487689 B34 Araromi Street Ido Road, Ifaki, Ekiti.
38 Ekiti Central Michael Opeyemi Bamidele APC Male [email protected] Ikere Road, Ado Ekiti, Ekiti State.
39 Ekiti South Abiodun Christine Olujimi PDP Female
40 Enugu East Chimaroke Ogbonnia Nnamani PDP Male [email protected] +2348022255522 Plot 4, Pocket Layout, Independence Layout, Enugu
41 Enugu West Ike Ekweremadu PDP Male [email protected] +2348075757000 30 Enugu Road, 9th Mile Corner, Ngwo, Enugu State
42 Enugu North Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka PDP Male [email protected]
43 Gombe Central Danjuma Goje Mohammed APC Male [email protected] +2347068686699 Township Road, Kumo, Akko Lga, Gombe State
44 Gombe South Amos Bulus Kilawangs APC Male [email protected]
45 Gombe North Saidu Ahmed Alkali APC Male [email protected] +2348026032222
46 Imo East Ezenwa Francis Onyewuchi PDP Male [email protected] +2348032012132 Plot C13 Opposite Chief Emmanuel Iwuanyanwu Glass House Amawire Orji Imo State
47 Imo West Owelle Rochas Anayo Okorocha APC Male [email protected]
48 Imo North Benjamin Uwajumogu (Dead) APC Male [email protected]
49 Jigawa South West Sabo Mohammed APC Male [email protected] +2348022902648 No. 12 Government House Road Dutse, Jigawa State.
50 Jigawa North East Ibrahim Hassan Hadejia APC Male [email protected]
51 Jigawa North West Danladi Abdullahi Sankara APC Male [email protected] +2348037032577 Dallatu Political Network Headquarters, No 13, Gagarawa Road Opp. Lga Secretariat, Gumel Jigawa State
52 Kaduna North Suleiman Abdu Kwari APC Male [email protected] +2348033019005 Hanwa/ Kano Road Junction, Sabon Gari, Zaria
53 Kaduna Central Uba Sani APC Male [email protected] +2348099111119 No 1 Ukissa Close, Off Bida Road, Kaduna.
54 Kaduna South Danjuma Tella La’ah PDP Male [email protected] +2348118887772 Ungwan Rimi Road, Kafanchan Senator Danjuma Laah Campaign Office. Kaduna.
55 Kano Central Ibrahim Shekarau APC Male [email protected] +2348099199111 No 28 Zaria Road Kano City
56 Kano North Ibrahim Barau Jibrin APC Male [email protected]
57 Kano South Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya APC Male [email protected]
58 Katsina North Ahmad Babba-Kaita APC Male [email protected]
59 Katsina South Bello Mandiya APC Male [email protected]
60 Katsina Central Kurfi Umaru APC Male      
61 Kebbi North Yahaya Abubakar Abdullahi APC Male [email protected]
62 Kebbi Central Mohammad Adamu Mainasara Aliero APC Male [email protected] +2347066847000 No 14 Ibrahim Badamasi Road B/Kebbi
63 Kebbi South Bala Ibn Na’allah APC Male [email protected]
64 Kogi Central Oseni Yakubu APC Male [email protected] +2347032642674 Opposite Ebira Day, Ebogogo Adavi Local Government, Kogi State
65 Kogi East Jibrin Isah APC Male [email protected] +2348185651909 Old Egume Road Ayangba Kogi State
66 Kogi West Smart Adeyemi APC Male
67 Kwara North Sadiq Suleiman Umar APC Male [email protected]
68 Kwara Central Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe APC Male [email protected] +2348033581695 Oloriegbe For Senate Office, Ahmadu Bello Way, Opposite Kwara Hotel. Near Civil Service Club, Ilorin
69 Kwara South Ashiru Oyelola Yisa APC Male [email protected] +2347055221111 Km 3 Beside Mrs Petrol Filling Station, Ilorin- Ajase Road, Ajase-Ipo.Kwara State.
70 Lagos Central Oluremi Shade Tinubu APC Female [email protected] +2348095300251 293, Herbert Macaulay Way Yaba
71 Lagos East Sikiru Adebayo Osinowo APC Male [email protected] +2348033049369 560, Ikorodu Road, Kosofe, Ketu, Lagos
72 Lagos West Solomon Olamilekan Adeola APC Male [email protected] +2348074000040 32, Adeniyi Jones, Ikeja, Lagos State
73 Nasarawa North Godiya Akwashiki APC Male [email protected] +2348099321703 Ismail Abbas Petroleum Company, Keffi -Abuja Road, Akwanga
74 Nasarawa West Abdullahi Adamu APC Male [email protected]
75 Nasarawa South Umaru Tanko Almakura APC Male [email protected] +2348077253989 Taal Senatorial Campaign Headquarters, Stadium Junction, Jos Road, Lafia. Nasarawa State
76 Niger East Mohammed Sani Musa APC Male [email protected] +2348033114615 White House, Muazu Mohammed Street, Opposite Old State Secretariat Minna, Niger State
77 Niger North Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi APC Male [email protected] +2348052046555 Maigari Godabe House, Bcga Road Kontagora, Niger North Senatorial District, Niger State
78 Niger South Muhammad Enagi Bima APC Male [email protected] +2348173479797 Bima Campaign Office, Chatta Complex, Along Bccc Road, Beside Zenith Bank, Bida, Niger State
79 Ogun Central Ibikunle Oyelaja Amosun APC Male [email protected] +2348033213993 42 Tinubu Street, Ita Eko, Abeokuta, Ogun State
80 Ogun East Ramoni Olalekan Mustapha APC Male [email protected] +2348033047403 Old Lagos Road, Near Police Station Obalende, Ijebu Ode Ogun State
81 Ogun West Tolulope Akinremi Odebiyi APC Male [email protected] +2348036058080 Apena Lodge Iboro, Iboro Ogun State
82 Ondo North Robert Ajayi Boroffice APC Male [email protected] +2348176406557 1 Olokemeji Oka Akoko
83 Ondo Central Ayo Patrick Akinyelure PDP Male [email protected] +2348091707000 Plot 2a, Allover Avenue, Oba Afunbiowo Estate, Akure, Ondo State, Nigeria
84 Ondo South Nicholas Olubukola Tofowomo PDP Male [email protected] +2348054546666 79 – 83 Ondo Road, Ile-Oluji, Ondo State
85 Osun Central Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru APC Male [email protected] +2348034753343 3, Arubuola Street, Off Omigade Street, Ogo Oluwa Osogbo
86 Osun East Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi PDP Male [email protected] +2348052242211 Oke-Omiru Along Oshogbo Road,Osun State
87 Osun West Adelere Adeyemi Oriolowo APC Male [email protected] +2348033565979 127, Kajola Area, Iwo – Ibadan Road, Iwo.
88 Oyo Central Teslim Kolawale Folarin APC Male [email protected] +2348033160587 Idi-Ose, Ona-Ara Local Government, Ibadan
89 Oyo North Buhari Abdulfatai Omotayo APC Male [email protected] +2348037053375 Ibapon Compound,Ogbomoso,Oyo State.
90 Oyo South Ademola Kola Balogun PDP Male [email protected] +2348132956057 Beside Mokola Market, Opposite St Gabriel School, Mokola Ibadan.
91 Plateau South Ignatius Datong Longjan (Dead) APC Male [email protected] +2347044442045 Shendam Zonal Office, Jos Road, Plateau State
92 Plateau Central Hezekiah Ayuba Dimka APC Male [email protected] +2348033359443 Plot No.4 Behind Annex Hotel, New Layout, Pankshin, Plateau State
93 Plateau North Istifanus Dung Gyang PDP Male [email protected] +2348097777712 Korinjo House, Murtala Mohammed Way By British America, Liberty Dam Junction, Jos.
94 Rivers East George Thompson Sekibo PDP Male [email protected]
95 Rivers South East Barinada Barry Mpigi PDP Male [email protected] +2348037419000 No. 1 Ntorlanwa Close Koroma Tai, Rivers State
96 Rivers West Betty Jocelyne Apiafi PDP Female [email protected]
97 Sokoto East Abdullahi Ibrahim Gobir APC Male [email protected]
98 Sokoto North Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko APC Male [email protected] +2347033181818 No 1 Sahabi Dange Road Sokoto
99 Sokoto South Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba APC Male
100 Taraba South Emmanuel Bwacha PDP Male [email protected] +2347063795588 16 Hospital Road Wukari, Wukari Lga, Taraba State
101 Taraba Central Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf APC Male [email protected] +2348033109493 Angwarn Tiv Road, Opp. Rahmat Bread Factory, Bali, Taraba
102 Taraba North Shuaibu Isa Lau PDP Male [email protected]
103 Yobe East Ibrahim Gaidam APC Male [email protected]
104 Yobe North Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan APC Male +2347055090323 No 12 Gashua Road, Gashua, Yobe State
105 Yobe South Ibrahim Mohammed Bomai APC Male [email protected]
106 Zamfara Central Hassan Mohammed Gusau PDP Male [email protected]
107 Zamfara North Sahabi Alhaji Yaú PDP Male
108 Zamfara West Lawali Hassan Anka PDP Male
109 FCT FCT Aduda Philip Tanimu PDP Male [email protected] +2348034509106 25 Borno Street Area 10 Garki, Abuja


See funny pictures of "What I Ordered Vs What I Received"


Get latest Nigerian songs here


Watch comedy videos here


Read fiction stories here!






Follow Us On Instagram


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.